School News

TAPPS Academic/Speech State Competition, April 9-11, 2018

Congratulations to the TAPPS Academic & Speech Team for being named State Champions!

Yearbook:  1st place

Current Events:  1st place – Sophia Fernandez

Social Studies:  4th place – Sophia Fernandez, 2nd place – Danny Tomlin

Spanish:  7th place – Adrian Varela, 2nd place – Paola Pena

Science: 5th place – Alex Chaiken

Advanced Math:  7th place – Elisan Wagner

Calculator:  8th place – Jordan Crupper

Mathematics:  4th place – Jasmine Eckert

 

Lincoln Douglas Debate:  5th place (tie) – Jenna Kim, 3rd place (tie) – Christian Gonzales, 2nd place – Matthew Tweden

Persuasive Speaking:  4th place – Christian Gonzales, 1st place – Matthew Tweden

Oratory:  7th place – Morgan Whitley, 5th place – Matthew Tweden

Prose Interpretation:  8th place – Morgan Whitley, 6th place – Caitlin Lee

Poetry Interpretation:  6th place – Sophia Fernandez, 1st place – Sophia Berg

Solo Acting:  6th place – Caitlin Lee, 1st place – Sophia Berg

Duet Acting:  1st place – team of Sophia Berg and Caleb Roark

 

Special Congratulations:

Alex Chaiken – Top in Biology

Matthew Tweden – Top Speaker in Lincoln Douglas Debate

Sophia Berg – Top competitor in Speech events

 

PSIA District Meet, February 24, 2018

Congratulations to all who competed at the PSIA District Meet on Saturday, February 24th, at Brentwood Christian.  Our State Qualifiers will compete at TCU in April.

Dictionary Skills

4th-5th grade, 6th place - Luke Chhabra

6th-8th grade, 4th place - Emily Millikan

Listening Skills

4th-5th grade, 2nd place and State Qualifier - Chayse Wilson

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

6th grade, 1st place and State Qualifier - Andy Jones

8th grade, 4th place - Douglas Chaiken

Mathematics

6th grade, 4th place - Landon Cervantes

7th grade, 4th place - Siya Babbar

7th grade, 6th place - Kiera Dixon

7th grade, 7th place - Tony Cermak

8th grade, 2nd place and State Qualifier - Douglas Chaiken

Number Sense

6th grade, 4th place - Landon Cervantes

6th grade, 6th place - Andy Jones

7th grade, 4th place - April Holder

7th grade, 5th place - Bella Rosas

Science

6th grade, 2nd place and State Qualifier - Jayla Sumlin

8th grade, 3rd place - Douglas Chaiken

Spelling

6th grade, 4th place - Jayla Sumlin

6th grade, 5th place - Landon Cervantes

Vocabulary

5th grade, 5th place - Chayse Wilson

6th grade, 3rd place - Kyan Aleman

7th-8th grade, 2nd place and State Qualifier - Siya Babbar

Creative Writing

1st grade, 2nd place - Alex Rouege

2nd grade, 1st place and State Qualifier - Charlie McDonald

Impromptu Speaking

2nd place and State Qualifier - Kiera Dixon

Modern Oratory

1st place and State Qualifier - Kiera Dixon

Poetry Interpretation

4th grade, 3rd place - Colin Russell

4th grade, 5th place - Arianna Jemal

5th grade, 3rd place - Cristian Soto

6th grade, 1st place and State Qualifier - Mahlet Messay

6th grade, 2nd place and State Qualifier - Noah Headley

6th grade, 6th place - Kaleigh Henderson

7th-8th grade, 2nd place and State Qualifier - Sarah Benitz

7th-8th grade, 3rd place - Kiera Dixon

On-Site Drawing

7th grade, 4th place - Ryann Holley

7th grade, 5th place - Tony Cermak

8th grade, 6th place - Faith Malone

Ready Writing

5th grade, 4th place - Catie Sauls

 

2018 ACSI Area Math Olympics Results

  Grade Category Award
Saxton Cervantes 3rd Computation 5th place, Superior rating
Josiah Headley 3rd Computation Excellent rating
Grace Koshy 5th Computation 1st place, Superior rating
Luke Holley 5th Computation Good rating
Allee Mayo 5th Computation Excellent rating
Gauri Babbar 3rd Reasoning Excellent rating
Corby Jackson 3rd Reasoning 1st place, Superior rating
Gavin Howard 4th Reasoning Excellent rating
Christian Lippert 4th Reasoning 4th place; Superior rating
Brendan Bootka 5th Reasoning 5th place, Excellent rating
Katherine Randolph 5th Reasoning Good rating
Mahlet Messay 6th Computation Good rating
Noah Headley 6th Computation Good rating
Tony Cermak 7th Computation Excellent rating
Courtney Potts 7th Computation 5th place; Superior rating
April Holder 7th Computation 4th place; Superior rating
Madison Hoxworth 8th Computation Good rating
Kyla Wagner 8th Computation Excellent rating
Caroline Fenwick 6th Reasoning Good rating
Landon Cervantes 6th Reasoning Good rating
Alex Graf 6th Reasoning Good rating
Siya Babbar 7th Reasoning 3rd place; Superior rating
Kiera Dixon 7th Reasoning Excellent rating
Emily Millikan 7th Reasoning Good rating
Max Chhabra 8th Reasoning Excellent rating
Douglas Chaiken 8th Reasoning 1st place, Superior rating

Honor Roll 2017-18

Elementary Honor Roll Quarter 1

Elementary Honor Roll Quarter 2

MS and HS Honor Rolls, Quarter 1 and 2

2017 District Math Olympics Results 

Thirty-six of our students from 3rd-8th grade competed in the District Math Olympics on November 15, 2017.  We have 26 Area Qualifiers who will compete at the Area competition, which will be held at Northwest Hills Christian School in San Antonio on Friday, February 16, 2018. 

Student Grade Category Award
Saxton Cervantes 3rd Computation Area qualifier; 1st place; Superior rating
Josiah Headley 3rd Computation Area qualifier; 2nd place; Superior rating
Sam Bottcher 3rd Computation Excellent rating
Andrew Balid 4th Computation Excellent rating
Colton Benitz 4th Computation Excellent rating
Andrew Dunbar 4th Computation Excellent rating
Grace Koshy 5th Computation Area qualifier; 1st  place; Superior rating
Luke Holley 5th Computation Area qualifier; 3rd  place; Superior rating
Allee Mayo 5th Computation Area qualifier; 3rd  place; Superior rating
Mahlet Messay 6th Computation Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Noah Headley 6th Computation Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Mary-Kate Havens 6th Computation Excellent rating
Tony Cermak 7th Computation Area qualifier; 1st place; Superior rating
Courtney Potts 7th Computation Area qualifier; Excellent rating
April Holder 7th Computation Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Kyla Wagner 8th Computation Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Madison Hoxworth 8th Computation Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Annie Mikeska 8th Computation Excellent rating
Corby Jackson 3rd Reasoning Area qualifier; 1st place; Superior rating
Gauri Babbar 3rd Reasoning Area qualifier; 5th  place; Excellent rating
Colby Kitchen 3rd Reasoning Good Rating
Christian Lippart 4th Reasoning Area qualifier; 1st  place; Superior rating
Gavin Howard 4th Reasoning Area qualifier; 4th  place; Superior rating
Brian Rodriguez 4th Reasoning Excellent rating
Brendan Bootka 5th Reasoning Area qualifier; 2nd place; Superior rating
Tyler Pelbath 5th Reasoning Excellent rating
Katherine Randolph 5th Reasoning Area qualifier; 5th  place; Excellent rating
Landon Cervantes 6th Reasoning Area qualifier; 1st  place; Superior rating
Caroline Fenwick 6th Reasoning Area qualifier; 3rd  place; Excellent rating
Alex Graf 6th Reasoning Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Siya Babbar 7th Reasoning Area qualifier; 1st  place; Superior rating
Kiera Dixon 7th Reasoning Area qualifier; 5th  place; Excellent rating
Emily Millikan 7th Reasoning Area qualifier; Excellent rating
Max Chhabra 8th Reasoning Area qualifier; 3rd  place; Excellent rating
Douglas Chaiken 8th Reasoning Area qualifier; 4th  place; Excellent rating
Sarah Benitz 8th Reasoning Excellent rating

 

Congratulations to our 2017 RRCA Spelling Bee winners. Students in 3rd - 8th grade will continue on to the ACSI District Spelling Bee in Marble Falls on January 18, 2018.

1st Grade   

Asher Asiedu and Courtland Withey

2nd Grade 

Priscila Rousselin, 1st Place; Dev Patel, 2nd Place

Charlie McDonald - 1st Place; Samuel Watkin- 2nd Place          

3rd Grade

Maddie Renfrow, 1st Place; Isaiah Blake- 2nd Place

Saxton Cervantes, 1st Place; Gauri Babbar-2nd Place

Eliza Watkin -1st Place; Caleb Womack - 2nd Place               

4th Grade

Andrew Balid -1st Place; Gavin Howard - 2nd Place

Kelly Franklin-Kubsch - 1st Place; Zachary Velasquez-2nd Place

5th Grade 

Catie Sauls

Joe Wentrcek

Christian Soto

6th  Grade

Alex Winkler, Runner up: Jayden Eckert

Jayla Sumlin ,Runner up:  Noah Headley

7th  Grade

Kiera Dixon, Runner up- Miles Mason

Rebekah Waters, Runner up- Onatasha Gauthier

8th Grade 

Max Chhabra, Runner up:  Faith Malone

Kaitlyn Vasquez, Runner up:  David Dronen 

 

The RoboSaders competed at Westwood High School on January 13, 2018, scored 95 points, and came in 9th place. They were invited to continue their season at the Central Texas Regional Championship on February 17th!