School News

 PSIA  District Meet, February 29, 2020

The PSIA District Meet was held at Redeemer Lutheran School on Saturday, February 29th.  Eight different schools had students, from 1st to 8th grade, competing in 19 different events.   Mahlet Messay and Colin Russell qualified in speech events for the state meet which will take place at TCU on Saturday, April 25th.  

1st grade Creative Writing:  5th place - Rovert Matthew Cruz
2nd grade Spelling:  6th place - Jordan Peikert
4th-5th grade Listening Skills:  6th place - Brooke Taylor
4th grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts:  4th place - Jacob Snyder
5th grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts:  6th place - Gauri Babbar
5th place Mathematics:  4th place - Gauri Babbar
6th grade Poetry:  1st place and State Qualifier - Colin Russell
7th/8th grade Poetry:  5th place - Mahlet Messay
7th/8th grade Modern Oratory:  4th place - Katherine Randolph, 1st place and State Qualifier:  Mahlet Messay
7/8 grade Impromptu Speaking:  3rd place - Jayla Sumlin
8th grade Number Sense:  5th place - Landon Cervantes
8th grade Science:  6th place - Mahlet Messay
 

ACSI Area Math Olympics, February 14, 2020

Name

Grade

Category

Award

Kloe Hardy

3rd

Computation

Excellent rating

Greg Lutcavage

3rd

Computation

Excellent rating

Kallan Thompson

3rd

Computation

Excellent rating

Ryan Lieder

4th

Computation

Superior rating; 5th place

Saxton Cervantes

5th

Computation

Superior rating; 2nd place

Colton Northup

5th

Computation

Excellent rating

Lylah Bosher

5th

Computation

Excellent rating

Jack Johnson

6th

Computation

Superior rating;1st place with a medal

Kaiden Nelson

6th

Computation

Excellent rating

Sydney Zimmerhanzel

6th

Computation

Excellent rating

Brendan Bootka

7th

Computation

Excellent rating

Allee Mayo

7th

Computation

Excellent rating

Lukas Jackson

7th

Computation

Excellent rating

Landon Cervantes

8th

Computation

Excellent rating; 2nd place

Jayson Li

8th

Computation

Excellent rating; 3rd place

Allison Lieder

8th

Computation

Excellent rating

Tobe Esomeju

3rd

Reasoning

Excellent rating

Kaden Hood

3rd

Reasoning

Superior rating; 3rd place

Devin Magill

3rd

Reasoning

Excellent rating

Jolie Johnson

4th

Reasoning

Excellent rating

Priscilla Rousselin

4th

Reasoning

Superior rating; 4th place

Gauri Babbar

5th

Reasoning

Superior rating; 5th place

Brooke Taylor

5th

Reasoning

Excellent rating

Colton Benitz

6th

Reasoning

Superior rating; 4th plac

Andrew Dunbar

6th

Reasoning

Excellent rating

Kaleb Nelson

6th

Reasoning

Good rating

Luke Holley

7th

Reasoning

Good rating

Tristan Hood

7th

Reasoning

Good rating

Kyle Rabago

7th

Reasoning

Good rating

Alex Graf

8th

Reasoning

Good rating

Andy Jones

8th

Reasoning

Superior rating; 4th place

Mary-Kate Havens

8th

Reasoning

Good rating

ACSI Spelling Bee, January 25, 2020

Congratulations to students that competed in the ACSI Spelling Bee at Memorial Christian.

Grade level winners:

3rd grade: Kaden Hood earned 2nd place

4th grade: Bekah Kaminski earned 2nd place

5th grade: Brooke Taylor earned 2nd place and Cassy DeFriese earned 3rd place

6th grade: Andrew Balid earned 1st place

7th grade: Katherine Randolph earned 1st place and Brendan Bootka earned 2nd place

8th grade: Jayla Sumlin earned 2nd place and Pia Hayes earned 4th place

 

For the 5th through 8th grade round and moving onto regionals:

Andrew Balid earned 1st place

Katherine Randolph earned 4th place

Pia Hayes earned 5th place

 

 

Math Olympics Results 2019-2020

Over 450 students in South Central Texas took the District Math Olympics test

District-wide there were approximately 50 students in each category that competed against each other. These students represented 18 different schools in South Central Texas.

We had 3 students per category; Reasoning or Computation in each grade

RRCA had 36 students; 18 in Elementary and 18 in Middle School

Students need to score 78% or higher on the tests in order to earn a Superior rating and 55% for an Excellent rating.

Only the top 40% of all the students who compete at the District level are able to advance to the Area level. The competition was very tough; the scores were all very close with many ties for the top places!

Here are the results by category and grade level…

Category Tested

Grade

Name

Award

Computation

3

Khloe Hardy

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 1st place

Computation

3

Kallan Thompson

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 3rd  place

Computation

3

Greg Lutcavage

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 5th  place

Computation

4

Ryan Lieder

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 3rd  place

Computation

4

Gavin Westerfield

Excellent rating

Computation

4

Chloe Weir

Excellent rating

Computation

5

Saxton Cervantes

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 4th  place

Computation

5

Lylah Bosher

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Computation

5

Colton Northup

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Computation

6

Jack Johnson

Excellent rating; Area qualifier; 3rd place

Computation

6

Kaiden Nelson

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Computation

6

Sydney Zimmerhanzel

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Computation

7

Allee Mayo

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 1st place

Computation

7

Brendan Bootka

Excellent rating; Areap Qualifier; 4th place

Computation

7

Lukas Jackson

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Computation

8

Jayson Li

Excellent rating; Area qualifier; 3rd place

Computation

8

Landon Cervantes

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Computation

8

Allison Lieder

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Reasoning

3

Kaden Hood

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 3rd  place

Reasoning

3

Tobe Esomeju

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 4th  place

Reasoning

3

Devin Magill

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 5th  place

Reasoning

4

Priscilla Rouselin

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 2nd place

Reasoning

4

Jolie Johnson

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 5th  place

Reasoning

4

Xavier Haley

Excellent rating

Reasoning

5

Brooke Taylor

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 2nd place

Reasoning

5

Gauri Babbar

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 4th place

Reasoning

5

Colby Kitchen

Excellent rating; 5th place

Reasoning

6

Andrew Dunbar

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 2nd place

Reasoning

6

Kaleb Nelson

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 3rd place

Reasoning

6

Colton Benitz

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 4th place

Reasoning

7

Luke Holley

Superior rating; Area Qualifier; 1st place

Reasoning

7

Tristan Hood

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 3rd place

Reasoning

7

Kyle Rabago

Excellent rating; Area Qualifier; 4th place

Reasoning

8

Andy Jones

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Reasoning

8

Alex Graf

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

Reasoning

8

Mary-Kate Havens

Excellent rating; Area qualifier

 

RRCA Spelling Bee Winners 2019-2020

Congratulations to our 2019 RRCA Spelling Bee winners. Students in 3rd - 8th grade will continue on to the ACSI District Spelling Bee in Marble Falls in 2020.

1st grade, Owen; C. J. Weakley

Runner up – Odi Esomeju

1st grade, Wheelis; Alexis Hood

Runner up – Sophie Siptak

2nd grade, Havens; Karson Aleman

Runner up – Lily Clark

2nd grade, Walker; Ben Bryan

Runner up - Bailee Ragain

3rd grade, Lawler; Kaden Hood

Runner up- Celia Duarte

4th grade, Beane; Bekah Kaminski

Runner up- Chris Davis

4th grade, Brennan; Samuel Watkin

Runner up- Jake Snyder

5th grade, DeFriese; Ellyn Seib

Runner up- Isaiah Blake

5th grade, Salik; Cassidy DeFriese

Runner up- Carson Kriczky

5th grade, Wolff; Saxton Cervantes

Runner up- Brooke Taylor 

6th grade, Ice; First class-Andrew Balid

Runner up- Avery Sackal 

Second class- Collin Russell

Runner up -Mya Kircher

7th grade, Englemann; First class: Katherine Randolph

Second class: Brendan Bootka

8th grade, Engelmann; First class- Kaleigh Henderson

Second class- Emily Daves

Third class- Andy Jones

 

TAPPS State Academic Meet, April 2-3, 2019

 

Congratulations to the RRCA Academic Team who won the TAPPS State Championship.

Solo Acting: Caitlin Lee - 3rd Place and Becca Gillian - 4th Place 

 

Original Oratory: Matthew Tweden -1st Place and Christian Gonzales - 2nd Place 

 

Poetry Interpretation: Sarah Benitz - 4th Place and Allie Cermak - 5th Place 

 

Duet Acting: Caitlin Lee and Sophia Fernandez 1st Place, Allie Cermak and Caleb Roark - 4th Place, Christian Gonzales and Becca Gillian 6th Place

 

Prose Interpretation:  Caleb Roark 3rd Place and Sarah Benitz 6th Place

 

Persuasive Speaking: Matthew Tweden 1st place, Chris Gonzales 5th place, Grant Brown 8th Place

 

Lincoln - Douglas Debate:  Matthew Tweden 1st Place, Grant Brown 3rd Place and Elizabeth Randolph 5th place.

Ready Writing: Matthew Tweden 2nd and Sophia Fernandez 8th

 

Science:  Alex Chaiken, 1st place and Robbie Wampler, 6th place

 

Calculator:  Alex Chaiken, 1st place

 

Mathematics: Douglas Chaiken, 3rd place

 

Social Studies: Danny Tomlin 2nd Place and Douglas Chaiken 6th Place

 

Current Events: Danny Tomlin 1st and Sophia Fernandez 3rd

 

Spelling: Alex Chaiken, 4th Place

 

Spanish: Paola Pena 1st Place and Jasmyn Aguado 7th Place

 

Excaliber Yearbook: 1st Place

 

 

PSIA District Meet, March 2, 2019

 

Congratulations to our 1st-8th grade students who competed at the PSIA District Meet at Holy Family on Saturday.  The following students qualified for state competition on April 27th, at TCU:  Kiera Dixon qualified in Oratory and Impromptu Speaking, Mahlet Messay qualified in Oratory and Prose, and Colin Russell qualified in Prose.

Event Grade Result Student  
Numbersense 6th 6th Brendan Bootka
Numbersense 7th 6th Landon Cervantes
Numbersense 8th 3rd Bella Rosa
         
Onsite Drawing 6th 5th Katie Sauls
Onsite Drawing 8th 6th Tony Cermak
         
Science 6th 5th Marcus Mendoza
Science 7th 5th Jayla Sumlin
Science 8th 5th Garrett Jones
         
Modern Oratory 7th *1st Mahlet Messay
Modern Oratory 8th *2nd Kiera Dixon
         
 Prose 7/8 7th *1st Mahlet Messay
Prose 7/8 8th 4th Kiera Dixon
         
Spelling 2nd 5th Asher Asiedu
Spelling 5th 3rd Patrick Asiedu
         
Vocabulary 8th 4th Siya Babbar
         
Mathematics 7th 6th Landon Cervantes
Mathematics 8th 5th Siya Babbar
Mathematics 8th 4th Tony Cermak
Mathematics 4th 4th Gauri Babbar
         
Prose 4 4th 6th Gauri Babbar
         
Prose 5 5th *1st Colin Russell
         
Listening Skills 7th 6th Mahlet Messay
         
Impromptu 7th 5th Noah Headley
  8th *1st Kiera Dixon

Area Math Olympics, February 15, 2019

RRCA competed in the ACSI Area Math Olympics at NW Hills Christian in San Antonio this past weekend.  We had four 1st place finalists!  Congratulations Crusaders!